Botanical oils may generally look the same, but they’re not all created equal. Each has its strengths that make them ideal solutions for specific skin types. But one oil stands out for its versatility because it has benefits for just about everyone, and that’s jojoba oil.
You’ve probably heard about jojoba oil for many years. And maybe you didn’t give it much thought because of how common it is. But there’s a reason it’s been around for so long and is so widely used, and that’s because it has a unique molecular structure, unlike any other plant oil. Keep reading to find out why jojoba is a skin and hair superhero.
Jojoba oil comes from the hardy desert plant Simmondsia Chinensis, native to the U.S. Southwest and Mexico. (It’s pronounced ho-HO-ba, in case you were wondering.) The oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. Originally, the O’odham Native American tribe discovered the wonderful uses of the jojoba seed oil and used it mainly for healing wounds. In beauty products, it’s popular as an emollient to moisturize and soften skin and hair.
Jojoba is no ordinary oil. In fact, it’s not truly an oil at all. Its makes it a liquid wax ester. This means it has very few triglycerides like other vegetable oils. To get technical, it’s made up mainly of long-chain fatty acids, alcohols, hydrocarbons, sterols, and vitamins. As a result, jojoba oil has a longer shelf life than other plant oils, which makes it an excellent stabilizer in beauty products.
But what makes jojoba oil extraordinary is how it acts on your skin. Because of its unique structure, jojoba is nearly identical in composition to the natural sebum our skin makes. So your skin quickly absorbs it and its powerful nutrients. This is another reason it’s a popular addition to many beauty products. Plus, it’s compatible with all skin types and is nonallergenic and non-comedogenic, so it won’t clog pores.
Jojoba oil is a must-have for anyone looking for naturally healthy ingredients because of its incredible versatility and the benefits it provides for both skin and hair.
Jojoba is a natural humectant, which means it attracts water to the surface of the skin to keep it hydrated. It also helps smooth, soften, and protect the skin from water loss.
2. Antibacterial Properties
The oil of jojoba seeds has antibacterial and antifungal properties, which could help reduce acne breakouts.
3. Anti-inflammatory Properties
With its anti-inflammatory properties, jojoba oil can help soothe eczema, psoriasis, dryness, and sensitivity. This property is another reason it can help treat acne.
4. Antioxidant Properties
Jojoba is high in vitamin E, which is a potent antioxidant. It may help diminish signs of aging, like wrinkles, and reduce acne scars. It also may help combat aging by supporting collagen production.
5. Controls Oil Production
Since jojoba oil mimics our own skin sebum, when it’s applied it signals the skin cells to make less of their own sebum. Yet another reason it’s the best oil for acne-prone skin.
1. Protects against breakage
Unlike other hair oils, jojoba oil doesn’t penetrate the hair shaft. Instead, it sits on top and coats the hair, forming a protective barrier that seals in moisture and helps minimize splitting and breakage. It works well with other oils that do enter the cuticle and moisturize the hair.
2. Soothes scalp
Since jojoba mimics our own sebum, it helps balance the oils in our scalp. This helps keep the scalp’s moisture levels in check, which can prevent dryness and itchiness.
3. May treat dandruff
Excessive oil on the scalp can lead to dandruff. Because jojoba has the power to control oil production, it can help alleviate dandruff and the flakes and itch that come with it.
4. Promotes hair growth
Jojoba can help strengthen your strands because it contains nutrients like vitamin C, E, and Bs that feed your follicles. It might also help with hair loss because it prevents the scalp from drying out, which can lead to excessive hair fall.
5. Makes hair shiny and smooth
Because jojoba oil coats the hair shaft, it’s excellent for improving the sheen and smoothness of your hair.
Jojoba is a unique plant oil used widely in the beauty industry. It’s highly compatible with most skin types and has numerous benefits for skin and hair. Whether you have oily or dry skin, jojoba oil will work for you to give you a beautiful, healthy complexion. At Nurture My Body, we use jojoba in many of our skin and hair care products. You’ll even find jojoba beads in our as an all-natural alternative to synthetic beads that’s also eco-friendly. Treat your skin right with this all-around botanical winner!
This content was originally published here.