West Indian bay tree essential oil is a refreshing oil, it is stimulating and uplifting, warming and invigorating.
It is a broad-spectrum anti-infective, anti spasmodic and eupeptic, analgesic. Internally, West Indian bay tree essential oil is indicated for digestive complaints and constipation.
This essential oil is mostly used for local application to the scalp to stimulate hair growth, as well as in massage for muscular pain.
It is also effective against tinea pedis or Athlete's foot thanks to its antifungal properties.
Take care, however, to observe the precautions regarding use of essential oils containing phenols.
Consult a doctor before taking any treatment or therapy orally.
Oral administration: 1 drop of West Indian bay tree essential oil + 1 drop of Lemon essential oil in a teaspoon of honey to combat digestive complaints.
It is recommended to drink half a glass of warm water after taking, to protect the stomach.
On the scalp: 1 drop of West Indian bay tree essential oil in your shampoo, to stimulate hair growth and delay the appearance of dandruff.
This essential oil contains phenols (eugenol, chavicol) and should be used sparingly (no prolonged use) and observing a maximum dose of 0.5% in preparations for local application to avoid any skin irritation.
By diffusion: to disinfect the ambient air.
Capacity: 5 mL