Often cultivated for medicinal or aromatic purposes, romba can also be used in the composition of many cosmetic products thanks to its many therapeutic properties.
Its leaves are used to flavor infusions and foods. He also has a role in many ceremonies in India. It is also used for washing bodies and it is even planted in cemeteries in Indonesia. It is also a powerful repellent against insects.
Appearance: Fluid liquid
Odor: typical of cloves, strong, pungent
Distilled parts: Flowering tops
Country of origin: Madagascar
Density: To be completed
Powerful anti-infectious, antibacterial
Parasiticide, fungicide, antiseptic
Calming and sedative
Respiratory disorders, cough, bronchitis, pneumonia
Intestinal pain, digestive ailments*
In local application, in massage on the belly, diluted in an HV, or orally (1 drop in a cc of honey, 3 times a day max) to relieve digestive disorders.
In local friction, diluted in an HV, to disinfect a wound.
In wet inhalation (5 drops in a bowl of hot water, for 5 minutes maximum) to relieve respiratory problems.
Please note, this ET is strongly discouraged for children and pregnant women.
To treat a cutaneous fungus, in association with the EO of palmarosa, in an HV of sweet almond.
To calm insomnia, stress, agitation, in diffusion with the essential oil of officinal lavender.
Associated with the root chakra, helps to anchor and achieve its goals.
Flammable. Oral use on medical advice. Keep out of the reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. Not recommended for children under 3 and pregnant or breastfeeding women. Do not apply to the skin before sun exposure. Food use possible. Do not use pure on the skin.
The information given on essential oils through this website is provided for informational purposes. They can in no way replace the advice given by a doctor. For any therapeutic use or if you want more information about essential oils, please consult a doctor.
Get your Organic Romba Essential Oil here.
© 2021 House of Pure Essence (HoPE).